site stats
[…] WebNorth Carolina Intestate Laws (1) Brothers and Sisters. – To determine the share of each surviving brother and sister, divide the property by the... (2) Nephews and Nieces. – To … WebMay 17, 2024 · An heir-in-law isn't automatically entitled to inherit when there's a will that doesn't mention him, but only if the decedent had died without any will at all or if there are issues with the last will. 9. A surviving spouse is an exception to this rule. All states prohibit a married individual from disowning his spouse and they have laws in ...

WebNov 19, 2015 · Here’s why: G.S. 105-302 (b) (6) instructs the tax office to list the property under the name “heirs of” or “devisees of” the decedent until the heirs or the devisees “have given the assessor notice of their names and of the division of the estate.” (An heir is someone who takes property under the intestacy laws; a devisee is ...