Orc 3937
[…] WebJan 12, 1990 · This is because R.C. 3937.18 requires an analysis of the tortfeasor's insured status rather than the vehicle's status. The Supreme Court of Ohio recently dealt with the scope and interpretation of a standard uninsured motorist policy in Watson v. Grange Mut. Cas. Co. (1988), 40 Ohio St.3d 195, 532 N.E.2d 758. The court held that:
WebJul 18, 2014 · As of March 22, 2013, Ohio Revised Code (ORC), Section 3937.46—entitled ‘owner or operator of motor vehicle in action for wrongful death’—became part of Ohio law and prohibits intrafamily liability exclusions in automobile policies “in a claim or suit for damages made against the owner or operator” under Chapter 2125 of the code which … WebAug 9, 2013 · Effective September 22, 2013, Ohio Revised Code (ORC) 3937.31 has been amended to reduce the guaranteed renewal period for automobile insurance policies from two years to one year.